Saturday, 24 March 2012

share the enjoy.

 Made a card for betty! Totally love making it. Actually kinda stress la, had to make sure its up to standard. we actually wanted betty to guess who is the one who made the card but someone leaked the secret out! You can see the full card on Laine's Blog Its really fun to be in this community where sometimes a little handmade gift can go a loooong way. Nice to make a new friends too! I'm way behind updating my blog links so here's some I'm going to share with you to enjoy, they are really inspirational as for every scrapper.
Here are some colleagues of mine whom I'm really proud to have them as friends. (going to update them on my sidebar...)
Grace - really friendly and nice teacher with loads of talent!
Jaz - sharon was asking me why I call her Amazing Jaz, haha. Look at her blog to find out! She recently made me an album, I'm waiting for her to post on her blog. (really really touched.) you gotta see!
Shirley - she has a wealth of experience in the field (I'm talking about her like a scientist. Heh heh.) and is really creative :)
Love the quote I got from the ice-cream tub: "Share the joy, enjoy the goodness." YUM!
Pin It

Friday, 23 March 2012

Tuesday, 20 March 2012

going to miss this place!

 I can't believe that in a blink of the eye, it will soon be one year since I started teaching at Laine's and papermarket. It is a really awesome experience and I think i am always learning throughout my teaching experience and i will continue to enjoy scrapbooking through designing and teaching. Have to thank sharon for her amazing patience in helping me all the time. I think she will be missing the place the most! don't worry everyone, laine's will be back soon and we will tell you the good news of our new location! :)
(i added a really weird photo of me inside just to remind myself I was there. time to scrapbook it! )
btw: do check out the promotion of the moving out sales! Pin It

Friday, 9 March 2012

Random a little.

A few things I made but I didn't have time to share... A assignment made for a school's notice board. Never in the mind I had done such a HUGE CANVAS before. They are actually going to frame it up with glass panels and everything. How cool is that!!! I added extra glue to hold everything in place just in case, hope it stays the same after centuries. It would amazing if I see it the same after many decades. (cosmo cricket stickers are soooo nice to work with! heh heh!) I had to make another replica of it to be placed at the primary school as well!



Just to show messy it got: because it was such a huge canvas, I had to work on the floor. Its like a warzone after completing those 2 boards! (Kinda fun!) I had the boards shrink wrapped very safely when it was done!

 A sign I made after teaching a class at papermarket! Sometimes its just so fun to make what other people thinks are scraps and turn them into something nice. Imagine all these are just left over stickers and scrap papers!
Also, a extremely simple card I made for my academic writing professor, he was a pretty good prof so he darn well deserve a card! Haha, But I had this card for many years! Machine stitch is done by my mum. That I cant do... :)




A little busy period peaked up again! But I'll try to keep everything in place! Till then, smile! Pin It